Red-zone opportunities are vital for scoring fantasy points.

Most NFL touchdowns come from inside the red zone, so fantasy managers need to know which players are getting those opportunities.

The table below tracks every player's red-zone opportunities (targets and carries) and efficiency.

Filter the table for just plays from inside the 10-yard line or 5-yard line, and drill down to red-zone usage by team.

Click here to see red-zone stats for each NFL offense and defense

NFL Red Zone Targets and Carries by Player, 2026 (through Week 6). Targets, receptions, carries and touchdowns on offensive snaps inside the opponent's 20-yard line, regular season, kneels and spikes excluded. Opportunities are targets plus carries. TD share, target share and carry share are the player's share of his team's red zone touchdowns, targets and carries over every game the team played. Games counts every game with a target or a carry anywhere on the field. Top 50 by opportunities.
RankPlayerTeamPosGamesRed Zone TargetsReceptionsRed Zone CarriesOpportunitiesTDsTD ShareTarget ShareCarry Share
1Jahmyr GibbsDetroit LionsRB5653036953%15%91%
2Derrick HenryBaltimore RavensRB6113233747%5%80%
3Kenneth Walker IIIKansas City ChiefsRB5652733538%23%87%
4D'Andre SwiftChicago BearsRB6322629538%9%45%
5Javonte WilliamsDallas CowboysRB6322427847%9%75%
6Jonathan TaylorIndianapolis ColtsRB6212527650%10%74%
7Ashton JeantyLas Vegas RaidersRB6751926323%21%70%
8Christian McCaffreySan Francisco 49ersRB6551924739%15%58%
9James CookBuffalo BillsRB6212224633%8%61%
10Kyren WilliamsLos Angeles RamsRB6551722533%17%63%
11Bijan RobinsonAtlanta FalconsRB6212022325%11%74%
12Tony PollardTennessee TitansRB6002020114%0%67%
13Bhayshul TutenJacksonville JaguarsRB6331619325%9%57%
14Bucky IrvingTampa Bay BuccaneersRB6541419333%23%50%
15Chuba HubbardCarolina PanthersRB5331316643%11%62%
16Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit LionsWR51611016424%41%0%
17Emanuel WilsonSeattle SeahawksRB6101516217%4%50%
18MarShawn LloydGreen Bay PackersRB6321215327%9%40%
19Ollie Gordon IIMiami DolphinsRB4001515350%0%50%
20Kyle MonangaiChicago BearsRB4111415215%3%24%
21Omarion HamptonLos Angeles ChargersRB6001414338%0%58%
22Jeremiyah LoveArizona CardinalsRB5321114218%7%37%
23Chase BrownCincinnati BengalsRB5331114111%12%46%
24Tyler AllgeierArizona CardinalsRB632111400%7%37%
25Josh AllenBuffalo BillsQB6001313739%0%36%
26Trey McBrideArizona CardinalsTE6138013327%29%0%
27Aaron JonesMinnesota VikingsRB5221113233%12%69%
28Woody MarksHouston TexansRB6331013215%11%43%
29Quinshon JudkinsCleveland BrownsRB544913117%25%50%
30J.K. DobbinsDenver BroncosRB6001212218%0%57%
31Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSeattle SeahawksWR6116011542%44%0%
32Matthew GoldenGreen Bay PackersWR6117011327%32%0%
33Kendre MillerNew Orleans SaintsRB5111011212%4%34%
34Cam SkatteboNew York GiantsRB500111119%0%46%
35Luther Burden IIIChicago BearsWR69621118%26%3%
36George KittleSan Francisco 49ersTE6108010422%30%0%
37CeeDee LambDallas CowboysWR6105010318%29%0%
38David MontgomeryHouston TexansRB511910323%4%39%
39Braelon AllenNew York JetsRB643610120%27%32%
40Chris Rodriguez Jr.Jacksonville JaguarsRB600101018%0%36%
41Michael WilsonArizona CardinalsWR610301019%22%0%
42Isaiah LikelyNew York GiantsTE69809436%38%0%
43Sam LaPortaDetroit LionsTE59509212%23%0%
44Colston LovelandChicago BearsTE6950918%26%0%
45George HolaniSeattle SeahawksRB6118918%4%27%
46Roschon JohnsonChicago BearsRB3217918%6%12%
47Will ShipleyPhiladelphia EaglesRB50099110%0%32%
48Kaelon BlackSan Francisco 49ersRB6009900%0%27%
49Brian RobinsonAtlanta FalconsRB62268433%11%22%
50Brock BowersLas Vegas RaidersTE48408323%24%0%
Most Carries Inside the 5-Yard Line, 2026 (through Week 6). Goal line carries and the touchdowns they produced, with each player's share of his team's carries inside the 5 over every game the team played. Top 20.
RankPlayerTeamPosCarries Inside the 5TDsCarry Share
1Derrick HenryBaltimore RavensRB15683%
2Javonte WilliamsDallas CowboysRB15694%
3Jahmyr GibbsDetroit LionsRB13693%
4Jonathan TaylorIndianapolis ColtsRB13681%
5D'Andre SwiftChicago BearsRB13554%
6Christian McCaffreySan Francisco 49ersRB11685%
7Kenneth Walker IIIKansas City ChiefsRB114100%
8Ashton JeantyLas Vegas RaidersRB9182%
9James CookBuffalo BillsRB8453%
10Josh AllenBuffalo BillsQB7747%
11Bijan RobinsonAtlanta FalconsRB7388%
12J.K. DobbinsDenver BroncosRB7258%
13Emanuel WilsonSeattle SeahawksRB7154%
14Kyren WilliamsLos Angeles RamsRB6367%
15Kyle MonangaiChicago BearsRB6225%
16Tony PollardTennessee TitansRB6167%
17Ollie Gordon IIMiami DolphinsRB5262%
18Chuba HubbardCarolina PanthersRB45100%
19Omarion HamptonLos Angeles ChargersRB4267%
20Tyler ShoughNew Orleans SaintsQB4233%
NFL Red Zone Targets and Carries
Loading…
Sharp Football Fantasy Articles
Fantasy Cheat Sheet
The Worksheet Game Previews
Fantasy Football Rankings
Waiver Wire Pickups
DFS Picks: DraftKings & FanDuel
Live Fantasy Football Q&A With Rich Hribar
Implied Team Totals
Expected Fantasy Points Tool
Expected Fantasy Points Allowed
Red Zone Usage
IR Tracker
NFL Odds & Picks
NFL Prop Odds & Picks

Most Red-Zone Carries 2026

Derrick Henry leads the league in red-zone carries in 2026.

  1. Derrick Henry
  2. Jahmyr Gibbs
  3. Kenneth Walker
  4. D'Andre Swift
  5. Jonathan Taylor

Most Carries From Inside the 5-Yard Line 2026

Derrick Henry and Javonte Williams lead the league in carries from inside the 5-yard line in 2026.

  1. Derrick Henry
  2. Javonte Williams
  3. D'Andre Swift
  4. Jahmyr Gibbs
  5. Jonathan Taylor

Most Red-Zone Targets 2026

Amon-Ra St. Brown leads the league in red-zone targets in 2026.

  1. Amon-Ra St. Brown
  2. Trey McBride
  3. Jaxon Smith-Njigba
  4. Matthew Golden
  5. George Kittle
  6. CeeDee Lamb
  7. Michael Wilson

Most Targets From Inside the 10-Yard Line 2026

Trey McBride leads the league in targets from inside the 10-yard line in 2026.

  1. Trey McBride
  2. Sam LaPorta
  3. George Kittle
  4. Amon-Ra St. Brown
  5. Michael Wilson

Why Are Red-Zone Opportunities Important?

Most NFL touchdowns come from inside the red zone.

Since 2010:

  • 73.7% of all red-zone touchdowns come from inside the 10-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 73.1%.
  • 47.3% of all red-zone touchdowns are scored from inside the 5-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 47.2%.
  • 86.4% of all rushing touchdowns come from inside the red zone. In 2025, that rate was 84.1%.
  • 67.1% of all passing touchdowns come from inside the red zone. In 2025, that rate was 69.1%.
  • 73.9% of all rushing touchdowns come from inside the 10-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 73.1%.
  • 43.8% of all passing touchdowns scored overall come from inside the 10-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 44.0%.
  • 57.1% of all rushing touchdowns come from inside the 5-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 53.5%.
  • 22.7% of all passing touchdowns scored overall come from inside the 5-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 23.8%.
  • 32.5% of all rushing touchdowns overall come from the 1-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 28.6%.

Red-zone opportunities are important for fantasy players.