What personnel packages do NFL offenses use the most?

The table below tracks how often all 32 teams line up in 11, 12, 13, 21, and 22 personnel, and what each grouping is actually worth per play.

Filter by season, week, down, field zone, score margin, or play type to isolate the situations you care about, then switch to efficiency to see EPA per play, yards per play, and success rate with league ranks.

NFL Offensive Personnel Usage by Team

2026 personnel grouping frequency by offense, all offensive plays, no filters applied. Groupings use the standard code: the first digit is running backs, the second is tight ends (so "12" is 1 RB and 2 TE).
#Offense11121321222+ TE2+ RB3+ WRPlays
1ARI Arizona Cardinals58%12%27%2%0%40%2%58%451
2ATL Atlanta Falcons54%31%13%0%0%45%1%55%412
3BAL Baltimore Ravens52%32%14%0%0%47%1%52%424
4BUF Buffalo Bills48%21%27%1%0%51%1%50%351
5CAR Carolina Panthers59%29%11%0%0%41%1%59%390
6CHI Chicago Bears47%34%17%0%0%52%0%48%497
7CIN Cincinnati Bengals45%46%2%5%0%48%6%47%359
8CLE Cleveland Browns73%14%0%7%6%20%14%73%413
9DAL Dallas Cowboys73%16%3%5%2%20%7%73%440
10DEN Denver Broncos61%21%7%5%4%32%9%62%377
11DET Detroit Lions59%34%4%3%0%39%3%57%379
12GB Green Bay Packers62%25%13%0%0%38%0%61%405
13HOU Houston Texans66%20%9%0%0%30%0%64%423
14IND Indianapolis Colts57%33%10%0%0%43%0%57%456
15JAX Jacksonville Jaguars60%27%11%0%0%39%0%60%353
16KC Kansas City Chiefs53%34%9%4%0%43%4%52%349
17LAC Los Angeles Chargers42%14%3%27%8%25%39%43%370
18LAR Los Angeles Rams59%9%32%0%0%41%0%59%449
19LV Las Vegas Raiders16%48%5%16%14%68%30%16%415
20MIA Miami Dolphins57%10%0%29%3%13%32%58%334
21MIN Minnesota Vikings58%18%1%13%8%27%23%58%351
22NE New England Patriots59%22%3%10%5%31%15%55%428
23NO New Orleans Saints69%18%9%2%3%29%4%69%456
24NYG New York Giants42%19%2%15%18%39%37%45%452
25NYJ New York Jets60%27%9%1%3%39%4%60%399
26PHI Philadelphia Eagles78%19%2%0%0%22%0%78%409
27PIT Pittsburgh Steelers64%26%3%4%2%32%6%61%433
28SEA Seattle Seahawks45%28%5%13%8%41%22%45%440
29SF San Francisco 49ers32%18%4%35%9%32%45%33%400
30TB Tampa Bay Buccaneers67%22%5%4%0%28%4%68%432
31TEN Tennessee Titans74%18%4%1%0%23%1%76%379
32WAS Washington Commanders64%21%11%1%0%33%1%67%374
Sharp Football Analysis · NFL Stats
Personnel Grouping Frequency
Loading play-by-play data…
Hover or tap any cell for EPA per play, yards per play and success rate with league ranks. Efficiency needs 20+ plays to show. Kneels, spikes and plays with incomplete personnel data are excluded.
NFL Stats Pages
Strength of Schedule Tool
Weekly Matchups
Advanced Box Score
Team Pace Stats
Offensive Personnel Stats
Pass Rate Over Expected
Red-Zone Stats
Offensive Stats
Defensive Stats
Offensive Line Stats
Defensive Line Stats
Offensive Tendencies Stats
Defensive Tendencies Stats
Coverage Scheme Stats
Positional Coverage Stats

Which NFL Teams Use 11 Personnel the Most in 2026?

The Philadelphia Eagles use 11 personnel more than any other NFL team in 2026.

  1. Philadelphia Eagles
  2. Tennessee Titans
  3. Dallas Cowboys
  4. Cleveland Browns
  5. New Orleans Saints

Heavy Personnel: 12 and 13 Personnel Usage

The emerging trend in 2025 was a shift toward heavier personnel, led by the Rams, who used three tight ends on 31% of their offensive snaps.

Look at the league average of plays with two or more tight ends on the field:

2021: 28%
2022: 27%
2023: 26%
2024: 30%
2025: 33%

That trend has continued into 2026, with the league average sitting at 35% through three games.

Which NFL Teams Use Heavy Personnel the Most in 2026?

The Las Vegas Raiders use heavy personnel more than any other NFL team in 2026.

  1. Las Vegas Raiders
  2. Chicago Bears
  3. Buffalo Bills
  4. Cincinnati Bengals
  5. Baltimore Ravens

What Is 11 Personnel?

11 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and one tight end.

What Is 12 Personnel?

12 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and two tight ends.

What Is 13 Personnel?

13 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and three tight ends.

What Is 21 Personnel?

21 personnel is a football formation that features two running backs and one tight end.

What Is 22 Personnel?

22 personnel is a football formation that features two running backs and two tight ends.