What personnel packages do NFL offenses use the most?

The table below tracks how often all 32 teams line up in 11, 12, 13, 21, and 22 personnel, and what each grouping is actually worth per play.

Filter by season, week, down, field zone, score margin, or play type to isolate the situations you care about, then switch to efficiency to see EPA per play, yards per play, and success rate with league ranks.

NFL Offensive Personnel Usage by Team

2026 personnel grouping frequency by offense, all offensive plays, no filters applied. Groupings use the standard code: the first digit is running backs, the second is tight ends (so "12" is 1 RB and 2 TE).
#Offense11121321222+ TE2+ RB3+ WRPlays
1ARI Arizona Cardinals63%14%20%3%0%34%3%62%259
2ATL Atlanta Falcons55%32%12%1%0%45%1%55%240
3BAL Baltimore Ravens47%36%17%0%0%53%0%47%232
4BUF Buffalo Bills48%20%26%2%0%50%2%50%233
5CAR Carolina Panthers62%30%8%0%0%38%1%62%264
6CHI Chicago Bears43%38%18%0%0%57%0%43%292
7CIN Cincinnati Bengals49%43%1%4%0%44%6%52%247
8CLE Cleveland Browns66%16%0%9%9%25%18%66%223
9DAL Dallas Cowboys72%16%3%6%2%21%8%72%250
10DEN Denver Broncos61%22%7%4%5%33%9%63%226
11DET Detroit Lions67%27%3%2%0%31%3%65%264
12GB Green Bay Packers61%25%14%0%0%39%0%59%232
13HOU Houston Texans69%18%11%0%0%30%0%67%249
14IND Indianapolis Colts56%35%8%0%0%44%0%56%251
15JAX Jacksonville Jaguars59%29%11%0%0%41%0%59%219
16KC Kansas City Chiefs50%33%11%6%0%44%6%49%245
17LAC Los Angeles Chargers46%10%2%31%5%18%41%47%245
18LAR Los Angeles Rams65%4%31%0%0%35%0%65%268
19LV Las Vegas Raiders21%37%5%20%17%60%37%21%257
20MIA Miami Dolphins58%8%0%31%1%9%32%60%209
21MIN Minnesota Vikings57%19%0%14%8%27%24%56%233
22NE New England Patriots60%16%0%14%9%25%23%53%249
23NO New Orleans Saints74%15%5%2%3%24%6%74%289
24NYG New York Giants43%10%3%15%24%37%44%48%238
25NYJ New York Jets59%26%9%0%4%41%4%60%224
26PHI Philadelphia Eagles78%20%1%0%0%21%1%78%227
27PIT Pittsburgh Steelers65%28%2%2%2%32%4%65%247
28SEA Seattle Seahawks38%28%6%19%9%42%28%38%232
29SF San Francisco 49ers32%15%3%42%6%26%49%33%222
30TB Tampa Bay Buccaneers73%16%3%7%0%19%7%74%238
31TEN Tennessee Titans72%20%3%1%0%24%1%75%215
32WAS Washington Commanders64%23%9%0%0%33%0%67%257
Sharp Football Analysis · NFL Stats
Personnel Grouping Frequency
Loading play-by-play data…
Hover or tap any cell for EPA per play, yards per play and success rate with league ranks. Efficiency needs 20+ plays to show. Kneels, spikes and plays with incomplete personnel data are excluded.
NFL Stats Pages
Strength of Schedule Tool
Weekly Matchups
Advanced Box Score
Team Pace Stats
Offensive Personnel Stats
Pass Rate Over Expected
Offensive Stats
Defensive Stats
Offensive Line Stats
Defensive Line Stats
Offensive Tendencies Stats
Defensive Tendencies Stats
Coverage Scheme Stats
Positional Coverage Stats

Which NFL Teams Use 11 Personnel the Most in 2026?

The Philadelphia Eagles use 11 personnel the most in the NFL in 2026.

  1. Philadelphia Eagles
  2. New Orleans Saints
  3. Tampa Bay Bucs
  4. Tennessee Titans
  5. Dallas Cowboys

Heavy Personnel: 12 and 13 Personnel Usage

The emerging trend in 2025 was a shift toward heavier personnel, led by the Rams, who used three tight ends on 31% of their offensive snaps.

Look at the league average of plays with two or more tight ends on the field:

2021: 28%
2022: 27%
2023: 26%
2024: 30%
2025: 33%

That trend has continued into 2026, with the league average sitting at 35% through three games.

Which NFL Teams Use Heavy Personnel the Most in 2026?

The Las Vegas Raiders use heavy personnel the most in the NFL in 2026.

  1. Las Vegas Raiders
  2. Chicago Bears
  3. Baltimore Ravens
  4. Buffalo Bills
  5. Atlanta Falcons

What Is 11 Personnel?

11 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and one tight end.

What Is 12 Personnel?

12 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and two tight ends.

What Is 13 Personnel?

13 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and three tight ends.

What Is 21 Personnel?

21 personnel is a football formation that features two running backs and one tight end.

What Is 22 Personnel?

22 personnel is a football formation that features two running backs and two tight ends.