What personnel packages do NFL offenses use the most?

The table below tracks how often all 32 teams line up in 11, 12, 13, 21, and 22 personnel, and what each grouping is actually worth per play.

Filter by season, week, down, field zone, score margin, or play type to isolate the situations you care about, then switch to efficiency to see EPA per play, yards per play, and success rate with league ranks.

NFL Offensive Personnel Usage by Team

2026 personnel grouping frequency by offense, all offensive plays, no filters applied. Groupings use the standard code: the first digit is running backs, the second is tight ends (so "12" is 1 RB and 2 TE).
#Offense11121321222+ TE2+ RB3+ WRPlays
1ARI Arizona Cardinals59%12%27%3%0%38%3%59%399
2ATL Atlanta Falcons57%31%10%1%0%42%1%58%354
3BAL Baltimore Ravens50%35%15%0%0%50%0%49%359
4BUF Buffalo Bills48%21%27%1%0%51%1%50%351
5CAR Carolina Panthers60%29%11%0%0%40%1%60%336
6CHI Chicago Bears47%34%18%0%0%53%0%48%432
7CIN Cincinnati Bengals43%48%2%5%0%49%7%45%308
8CLE Cleveland Browns72%14%0%7%7%21%14%72%347
9DAL Dallas Cowboys74%15%2%5%1%19%6%74%375
10DEN Denver Broncos61%21%7%5%4%32%9%63%339
11DET Detroit Lions60%33%4%3%0%37%3%59%329
12GB Green Bay Packers62%25%13%0%0%38%0%61%357
13HOU Houston Texans67%19%10%0%0%29%0%65%369
14IND Indianapolis Colts60%29%10%0%0%40%0%60%397
15JAX Jacksonville Jaguars60%27%11%0%0%39%0%60%353
16KC Kansas City Chiefs53%33%10%5%0%42%5%51%299
17LAC Los Angeles Chargers42%14%3%27%8%25%39%43%370
18LAR Los Angeles Rams60%9%31%0%0%40%0%60%402
19LV Las Vegas Raiders17%45%5%16%15%66%31%17%375
20MIA Miami Dolphins60%8%0%29%2%10%31%62%272
21MIN Minnesota Vikings59%17%0%13%9%26%24%59%297
22NE New England Patriots59%20%4%11%6%30%17%55%379
23NO New Orleans Saints68%18%9%2%3%30%5%68%399
24NYG New York Giants43%20%2%15%16%38%35%46%388
25NYJ New York Jets61%27%8%1%3%38%3%61%347
26PHI Philadelphia Eagles78%20%1%0%0%22%1%78%347
27PIT Pittsburgh Steelers62%29%3%3%2%35%5%62%372
28SEA Seattle Seahawks46%29%6%13%6%41%20%46%372
29SF San Francisco 49ers32%20%4%35%7%33%43%32%336
30TB Tampa Bay Buccaneers71%21%3%4%0%24%4%72%374
31TEN Tennessee Titans75%17%4%1%0%22%2%77%317
32WAS Washington Commanders64%21%11%1%0%33%1%67%374
Sharp Football Analysis · NFL Stats
Personnel Grouping Frequency
Loading play-by-play data…
Hover or tap any cell for EPA per play, yards per play and success rate with league ranks. Efficiency needs 20+ plays to show. Kneels, spikes and plays with incomplete personnel data are excluded.
NFL Stats Pages
Strength of Schedule Tool
Weekly Matchups
Advanced Box Score
Team Pace Stats
Offensive Personnel Stats
Pass Rate Over Expected
Red-Zone Stats
Offensive Stats
Defensive Stats
Offensive Line Stats
Defensive Line Stats
Offensive Tendencies Stats
Defensive Tendencies Stats
Coverage Scheme Stats
Positional Coverage Stats

Which NFL Teams Use 11 Personnel the Most in 2026?

The Philadelphia Eagles use 11 personnel more than any other NFL team in 2026.

  1. Philadelphia Eagles
  2. Tennessee Titans
  3. Dallas Cowboys
  4. Cleveland Browns
  5. Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Heavy Personnel: 12 and 13 Personnel Usage

The emerging trend in 2025 was a shift toward heavier personnel, led by the Rams, who used three tight ends on 31% of their offensive snaps.

Look at the league average of plays with two or more tight ends on the field:

2021: 28%
2022: 27%
2023: 26%
2024: 30%
2025: 33%

That trend has continued into 2026, with the league average sitting at 35% through three games.

Which NFL Teams Use Heavy Personnel the Most in 2026?

The Las Vegas Raiders use heavy personnel more than any other NFL team in 2026.

  1. Las Vegas Raiders
  2. Chicago Bears
  3. Buffalo Bills
  4. Baltimore Ravens
  5. Cincinnati Bengals

What Is 11 Personnel?

11 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and one tight end.

What Is 12 Personnel?

12 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and two tight ends.

What Is 13 Personnel?

13 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and three tight ends.

What Is 21 Personnel?

21 personnel is a football formation that features two running backs and one tight end.

What Is 22 Personnel?

22 personnel is a football formation that features two running backs and two tight ends.