What personnel packages do NFL offenses use the most?

The table below tracks how often all 32 teams line up in 11, 12, 13, 21, and 22 personnel, and what each grouping is actually worth per play.

Filter by season, week, down, field zone, score margin, or play type to isolate the situations you care about, then switch to efficiency to see EPA per play, yards per play, and success rate with league ranks.

NFL Offensive Personnel Usage by Team

2026 personnel grouping frequency by offense, all offensive plays, no filters applied. Groupings use the standard code: the first digit is running backs, the second is tight ends (so "12" is 1 RB and 2 TE).
#Offense11121321222+ TE2+ RB3+ WRPlays
1ARI Arizona Cardinals60%14%23%3%0%37%3%60%329
2ATL Atlanta Falcons54%33%11%1%0%46%1%54%281
3BAL Baltimore Ravens49%34%17%0%0%51%0%48%279
4BUF Buffalo Bills49%18%28%2%0%50%2%51%290
5CAR Carolina Panthers62%30%8%0%0%38%1%62%264
6CHI Chicago Bears49%34%16%0%0%50%0%50%360
7CIN Cincinnati Bengals43%48%2%5%0%49%7%45%308
8CLE Cleveland Browns70%15%0%8%7%22%15%70%287
9DAL Dallas Cowboys72%16%3%6%2%21%8%72%305
10DEN Denver Broncos62%20%7%5%4%31%9%64%283
11DET Detroit Lions60%33%4%3%0%37%3%59%329
12GB Green Bay Packers60%26%14%0%0%40%0%58%289
13HOU Houston Texans68%19%10%0%0%29%0%66%310
14IND Indianapolis Colts55%35%10%0%0%45%0%55%320
15JAX Jacksonville Jaguars60%29%10%0%0%39%0%60%286
16KC Kansas City Chiefs50%33%11%6%0%44%6%49%245
17LAC Los Angeles Chargers41%14%3%30%7%24%41%42%307
18LAR Los Angeles Rams60%9%31%0%0%40%0%60%346
19LV Las Vegas Raiders20%41%4%18%16%62%33%20%314
20MIA Miami Dolphins60%8%0%29%2%10%31%62%272
21MIN Minnesota Vikings59%17%0%13%9%26%24%59%297
22NE New England Patriots59%21%0%12%7%28%20%54%312
23NO New Orleans Saints70%19%6%2%3%28%5%70%332
24NYG New York Giants41%18%2%16%18%38%38%45%321
25NYJ New York Jets59%27%9%0%3%40%3%60%288
26PHI Philadelphia Eagles77%20%2%0%0%23%1%77%286
27PIT Pittsburgh Steelers65%28%3%2%2%33%4%65%299
28SEA Seattle Seahawks39%30%6%17%8%44%25%39%292
29SF San Francisco 49ers34%21%5%34%5%32%39%35%276
30TB Tampa Bay Buccaneers72%19%3%5%0%22%5%73%301
31TEN Tennessee Titans74%18%4%1%0%23%2%76%273
32WAS Washington Commanders63%23%10%1%0%33%1%66%316
Sharp Football Analysis · NFL Stats
Personnel Grouping Frequency
Loading play-by-play data…
Hover or tap any cell for EPA per play, yards per play and success rate with league ranks. Efficiency needs 20+ plays to show. Kneels, spikes and plays with incomplete personnel data are excluded.
NFL Stats Pages
Strength of Schedule Tool
Weekly Matchups
Advanced Box Score
Team Pace Stats
Offensive Personnel Stats
Pass Rate Over Expected
Offensive Stats
Defensive Stats
Offensive Line Stats
Defensive Line Stats
Offensive Tendencies Stats
Defensive Tendencies Stats
Coverage Scheme Stats
Positional Coverage Stats

Which NFL Teams Use 11 Personnel the Most in 2026?

The Philadelphia Eagles use 11 personnel more than any other NFL team in 2026.

  1. Philadelphia Eagles
  2. Tennessee Titans
  3. Dallas Cowboys
  4. Tampa Bay Bucs
  5. New Orleans Saints

Heavy Personnel: 12 and 13 Personnel Usage

The emerging trend in 2025 was a shift toward heavier personnel, led by the Rams, who used three tight ends on 31% of their offensive snaps.

Look at the league average of plays with two or more tight ends on the field:

2021: 28%
2022: 27%
2023: 26%
2024: 30%
2025: 33%

That trend has continued into 2026, with the league average sitting at 35% through three games.

Which NFL Teams Use Heavy Personnel the Most in 2026?

The Las Vegas Raiders use heavy personnel more than any other NFL team in 2026.

  1. Las Vegas Raiders
  2. Baltimore Ravens
  3. Chicago Bears
  4. Buffalo Bills
  5. Cincinnati Bengals

What Is 11 Personnel?

11 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and one tight end.

What Is 12 Personnel?

12 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and two tight ends.

What Is 13 Personnel?

13 personnel is a football formation that features one running back and three tight ends.

What Is 21 Personnel?

21 personnel is a football formation that features two running backs and one tight end.

What Is 22 Personnel?

22 personnel is a football formation that features two running backs and two tight ends.