This page shows NFL red-zone stats for all 32 teams, both on offense and defense.

Use the table below to see how often teams reach the red zone and how efficiently they score once they do.

Also see how well every defense does defending the red zone.

Click here for NFL player red-zone stats and efficiency

NFL Red Zone Offense Stats, 2026 (through Week 6). A red zone trip is a drive with a snap inside the opponent's 20-yard line. TD % is the share of trips that ended in a touchdown, scoring % adds field goals, and points per trip prices a touchdown at six plus the try and a field goal at three. EPA, success rate and pass rate cover the snaps inside the 20. Ranked by TD %, best offense first.
RankOffenseGamesRed Zone TripsTrips per GameTD %Scoring %Points per TripPlays per TripEPA per PlaySuccess RatePass RateTurnovers
1San Francisco 49ers6213.586%100%6.333.1+0.5159%55%0
2Detroit Lions5214.281%95%6.103.5+0.3549%57%0
3New Orleans Saints6203.380%95%5.952.9+0.4660%53%1
4Atlanta Falcons4164.075%100%6.192.9+0.3150%43%0
5Dallas Cowboys6233.874%91%5.613.0+0.1645%58%1
6Buffalo Bills6254.272%100%5.842.6+0.2944%52%0
7Baltimore Ravens6213.571%90%5.573.0+0.1956%40%0
8Carolina Panthers5204.070%90%5.252.8+0.1848%70%0
9Philadelphia Eagles6162.769%81%5.192.8-0.1255%39%2
10Jacksonville Jaguars6183.067%83%5.173.5+0.1656%57%1
11Denver Broncos6172.865%94%5.592.8+0.1734%57%1
12Indianapolis Colts6193.263%95%5.323.1+0.1550%47%1
13Seattle Seahawks6193.263%89%5.262.9+0.1245%48%0
14Los Angeles Rams6244.062%83%4.922.6+0.2150%60%1
15New York Giants6183.061%89%5.172.7+0.2147%53%1
16Kansas City Chiefs5234.657%83%4.702.7-0.0843%54%1
17Houston Texans6244.054%79%4.542.4-0.0343%60%2
18Las Vegas Raiders6244.054%88%4.792.7-0.0239%59%0
19Los Angeles Chargers6152.553%87%4.733.3-0.0439%57%0
20Pittsburgh Steelers6152.553%93%5.002.9-0.0336%77%1
21Cincinnati Bengals5173.453%82%4.592.9+0.0356%56%2
22Washington Commanders6172.853%82%4.473.1-0.0542%58%0
23New England Patriots6193.253%84%4.582.8-0.0345%64%2
24Green Bay Packers6213.552%76%4.433.1-0.1645%54%2
25Arizona Cardinals6223.750%91%4.733.5-0.1439%62%1
26Chicago Bears6264.350%65%3.963.9-0.1245%45%2
27Cleveland Browns6122.050%83%4.583.1+0.0241%57%0
28Miami Dolphins5122.450%92%4.753.7-0.0536%34%0
29Tampa Bay Buccaneers6183.050%83%4.503.0-0.0654%57%1
30Tennessee Titans6152.547%80%4.333.3-0.1438%48%1
31Minnesota Vikings4133.246%77%4.232.6-0.3144%56%2
32New York Jets6142.343%93%4.502.8-0.3328%54%1
NFL Red Zone Defense Stats, 2026 (through Week 6). The same figures for the offenses each defense faced. Ranked by TD % allowed, best defense first.
RankDefenseGamesRed Zone TripsTrips per GameTD %Scoring %Points per TripPlays per TripEPA per PlaySuccess RatePass RateTurnovers
1Minnesota Vikings5122.425%58%2.753.1-0.5130%59%1
2Kansas City Chiefs5132.638%85%4.152.8-0.1825%69%0
3Jacksonville Jaguars6203.340%70%3.702.9-0.4135%60%4
4Cincinnati Bengals5173.441%76%3.943.1-0.2538%54%1
5Cleveland Browns6142.350%86%4.573.1-0.0539%73%1
6Los Angeles Chargers6244.050%88%4.622.7-0.0638%42%1
7Pittsburgh Steelers5102.050%100%5.003.0-0.1447%57%0
8San Francisco 49ers6183.050%78%4.393.2-0.0942%51%0
9Los Angeles Rams6213.552%90%4.903.2-0.0343%52%1
10New York Jets6213.552%90%4.763.2+0.1044%49%0
11Denver Broncos6172.853%88%4.822.7+0.1241%57%1
12New England Patriots6172.853%88%4.763.1-0.0142%57%1
13Tampa Bay Buccaneers5173.453%88%4.713.1+0.0452%60%1
14Baltimore Ravens6193.258%95%5.213.2+0.0940%45%0
15Philadelphia Eagles6223.759%82%4.643.7+0.1048%49%0
16Tennessee Titans6203.360%90%5.102.6-0.1052%38%2
17Indianapolis Colts6183.061%94%5.282.6+0.0443%60%0
18New Orleans Saints6264.362%88%5.122.8-0.0949%49%2
19Houston Texans6162.762%94%5.313.3+0.0447%57%1
20Miami Dolphins5224.464%86%5.143.0+0.1453%58%1
21Atlanta Falcons6254.264%84%5.083.2+0.1250%62%1
22Dallas Cowboys6254.268%88%5.362.9+0.1655%45%0
23Green Bay Packers6223.768%82%5.233.1+0.1751%44%2
24Chicago Bears6142.371%93%5.792.9+0.2954%68%1
25Buffalo Bills6254.272%96%5.723.0+0.2454%59%1
26Arizona Cardinals6223.773%86%5.363.4+0.2142%46%0
27Las Vegas Raiders6233.874%91%5.612.7+0.2951%57%1
28New York Giants6162.775%81%5.383.2+0.0344%58%2
29Carolina Panthers4133.277%85%5.693.2+0.3748%55%0
30Detroit Lions5214.281%95%5.952.6+0.2847%65%0
31Washington Commanders6223.782%95%6.092.8+0.4255%58%0
32Seattle Seahawks6132.285%92%6.232.5+0.5355%55%1
NFL Red Zone Stats
Loading…
NFL Stats Pages
Strength of Schedule Tool
Weekly Matchups
Advanced Box Score
Team Pace Stats
Offensive Personnel Stats
Pass Rate Over Expected
Red-Zone Stats
Offensive Stats
Defensive Stats
Offensive Line Stats
Defensive Line Stats
Offensive Tendencies Stats
Defensive Tendencies Stats
Coverage Scheme Stats
Positional Coverage Stats

Best NFL Red-Zone Offenses 2026

The San Francisco 49ers lead the league in red-zone efficiency in 2026.

  1. San Francisco 49ers
  2. Detroit Lions
  3. New Orleans Saints
  4. Atlanta Falcons
  5. Dallas Cowboys

Worst NFL Red-Zone Offenses 2026

The New York Jets are last in the league in red-zone efficiency in 2026.

  1. New York Jets
  2. Minnesota Vikings
  3. Tennesse Titans
  4. Chicago Bears
  5. Arizona Cardinals
  6. Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  7. Cleveland Browns
  8. Miami Dolphins

Best NFL Red-Zone Defenses 2026

The Minnesota Vikings lead the league in defensive red-zone efficiency in 2026.

  1. Minnesota Vikings
  2. Kansas City Chiefs
  3. Jacksonville Jaguars
  4. Cincinnati Bengals
  5. Los Angeles Chargers
  6. San Francisco 49ers
  7. Cleveland Browns
  8. Pittsburgh Steelers

Worst NFL Red-Zone Defenses 2026

The Seattle Seahawks are last in the league in defensive red-zone efficiency in 2026.

  1. Seattle Seahawks
  2. Washington Commanders
  3. Detroit Lions
  4. Carolina Panthers
  5. New York Giants

Why Is Red-Zone Performance Important?

Most NFL touchdowns come from inside the red zone.

Since 2010:

  • 73.7% of all red-zone touchdowns come from inside the 10-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 73.1%.
  • 47.3% of all red-zone touchdowns are scored from inside the 5-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 47.2%.
  • 86.4% of all rushing touchdowns come from inside the red zone. In 2025, that rate was 84.1%.
  • 67.1% of all passing touchdowns come from inside the red zone. In 2025, that rate was 69.1%.
  • 73.9% of all rushing touchdowns come from inside the 10-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 73.1%.
  • 43.8% of all passing touchdowns scored overall come from inside the 10-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 44.0%.
  • 57.1% of all rushing touchdowns come from inside the 5-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 53.5%.
  • 22.7% of all passing touchdowns scored overall come from inside the 5-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 23.8%.
  • 32.5% of all rushing touchdowns overall come from the 1-yard line. In 2025, that rate was 28.6%.

Red-zone performance can make or break an NFL offense.